The NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Centre (JTEC) is one of the Defence Capacity Building initiatives under the umbrella of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP), endorsed at the NATO Summit in Wales in August 2014. The main function of the JTEC is to train and evaluate various types of military formations by offering different types of training. JTEC is capable of providing realistic training environments for Brigades and Battalions by offering live, virtual, and constructive training opportunities, with an emphasis on mission command and combined arms.
Mission: The NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC) is under the umbrella of Training and Military Education Command (TMEC) and is designed to provide constructive, live, and virtual capabilities for training and evaluation to the Georgian Defense Forces (GDF), NATO members, and partner nations in order to strengthen defence capabilities, enhance interoperability, and facilitate regional cooperation.
JTEC consists of HQ and three subordinated centres:
Simulations, Communications and Information Systems Center (SCISC), designed to provide training support for the Georgian Defense Forces (GDF), NATO members, and partner nations in both simulated environments and computer-assisted training.
Combat Training Center, designed to conduct training and evaluation of infantry battalions from the GDF’s Eastern and Western Commands in order to enhance defence capabilities.
Training Evaluation Center (TEC), designed to evaluate brigade HQs, infantry battalions, company-size units. The centre also runs training and assessment programmes in support of international operations, as well as conducting Observer-Coach Training (OCT) for both national and international students.