GDRP 7th rotation closing ceremony
The closing ceremony of the 7th rotation of the Georgian Defense Readiness Program (GDRP-T) was held at the Combat Training Center in Vaziani. Deputy Commander of the Defense Forces, Brigadier General Irakli Chichinadze addressed the personnel of the 11th Battalion of the 1st Infantry Brigade of the Eastern Command of the Georgian Defense Forces and congratulated them on the successful completion of the exercise.
During the military training, the personnel of the 11th Infantry Battalion underwent various important exercises in the day and at night in an environment as close as possible to the real combat situation at the company and battalion level. The exercises focused on the ability of combat units to combat under task management conditions. A special place in military training was devoted to tactical command, integration of direct and indirect fire, planning and execution of combat operations.
Georgian and American instructors of the Combat Training Center were involved in the training. During the 7th rotation, the Combat Training Center was mentored by the tactical group of 2-5 US Cavalry, 1st Division, 1st Brigade - "Ascalon". The closing ceremony of the 7th GDRP-T rotation was attended by the Eastern Commander of the Defense Forces, Colonel Roland Dzneladze and other high-ranking military officials.